NY 855814

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 855814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
P.O. Box 54772, Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, CA 90054-0772

RE: The tariff classification a lady's woven rayon divided skirt, style 15302, from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated August 29, 1990, on behalf of E-Z Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment extends approximately to the ankles. There is an elasticized waistband without an opening, and there is no apparent separation between the legs.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other...divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director