NY 855618

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:119 855618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2000

Ms. R. A. Sese Abejon CB
Mark V. Customs Brokers
8939 South Sepulveda Blvd. #430
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of "Boo Boo Bear" ice bag from Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Abejon:

In your letter dated August 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a transparent colored plastic con- tainer shaped in the outline of a bear. The article is sealed at the edges and contains water. It measures approximately 3 by 5 inches. Once frozen the "Boo Boo Bear" can be used on small bruises or bumps. The article is obviously designed to appeal to children.

The applicable subheading for the "Boo Boo Bear" ice bag will be 3926.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... other: ice bags. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director