NY 855466

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 855466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.50

Ms. Bernadette Lantz
The Blantz Company
717C Powell Avenue
Morgantown, WV 26505

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Lantz:

In your letter dated August 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling for plastic earrings.

The submitted sample is a pair of earrings constructed of plastic straws, shaped into a geometric design and covered with gold metallic paint. The earrings, which are designed for pierced ears, are worn by means of a metal hook.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the plastic earrings will be 7117.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport