NY 855419

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 855419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Michael K. Tomenga
McKenna Conner & Cuneo
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of plastic flocked Christmas ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated August 14, 1990, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two plastic flocked Christmas ornaments. They are comical depictions of mice. Each ornament measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in height and 2 inches in width and each weighs approximately 1.2 ounces. They are made of rigid plastic, flocked for a suede-like effect and each mouse has a red textile loop attached to its head to allow the ornament to hang from a Christmas tree.

The applicable subheading for the plastic flocked Christmas ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director