NY 855383

CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 855383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500

Mr. Steven A. Ramos
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue
Denver, Colorado 80239 - 3018

RE: The tariff classification a coated fabric for use in luggage, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ramos:

In your letter dated August 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of an 1800 denier basket weave fabric (100% polyester) which has been coated on the back surface with an acrylic latex. This `latex' is considered to be a plastic-not a rubber. You state the fabric is 92% by weight of fabric and 8% plastics.

The applicable subheading for fabric, will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with plastics, not over 70 percent by weight of plastic. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director