NY 855292

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 855292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Customhouse Brokers - Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shorts from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated August 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1016, is a pair of women's shorts, which are cut and sewn from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment does not reach the knee. The shorts are supported on the body by permanently attached shoulder straps, each of which is made up from two pieces of fabric. One of the pieces has two metal buttons on it, while the other piece has two buttonholes. The two pieces join to each other on the upper back. As the straps continue over the shoulders, broadening as they descend down the front, they join to each other in a "V" by means of two metal button closures. The lowest point of the front rise, which is five-and-one-half inches above the natural waistline, coincides with the point at which the topmost button (located on the right-side strap) joins to its corresponding buttonhole (located on the left-side strap).

The shorts also feature a zip fly front; a single, metal-button closure, located directly above the fly, and five belt loops on the waistband; two front pockets; turned-up cuffs; and two front pleats. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for garment will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director