NY 855190

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 855190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.39

Mr. Robert Sperling
Excel Importing Corp.
99 Quentin Roosevelt Blvd.
Garden City, N.Y. 11530

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from China.

Dear Mr. Sperling:

In your letter dated July 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The information submitted indicates the porcelain dinnerware, Caravel pattern, is principally for household use and is "avail- able in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6 (b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) is over $56.00.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain dinnerware, Caravel pattern, will be 6911.10.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household tableware of porcelain in a pattern with an aggregate value of the articles listed in additional United States note 6(b) of this Chapter of over $56.00. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director