NY 855185

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 855185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.91.60

Mr. Oscar J. J. Carrillo
M. J. Carrillo Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 1475
Laredo, Texas 78042-1475

RE: The tariff classification of glass panels for lighting fixtures from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Carrillo:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 3, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Sentek de Mexico

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Rectangularly shaped edge-worked glass panels bearing decorative floral designs with brass- colored plastic u-channel trim along two edges lengthwise to be used solely as parts of lighting fixtures.

HTS PROVISION : Other glass parts of lighting fixtures.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.91.60

RATE OF DUTY : 6.5 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.91.60, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire