NY 854535

CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 854535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060

Mr. Charles Cohen
Junex Enterprises
250 East Hartsdale Ave., Suite 44
Hartsdale, N.Y. 10530

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of skim milk powder and anhydrous butterfat from Australia.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 3, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : ?

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A powder composed of 93 percent skim milk powder and 7 percent anhydrous butterfat. The product will be packed in 50 pound bags, and used as an ingredient in the manufacture of foods such as ice cream or chocolate.

HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404... not elsewhere specified or in- cluded... articles of milk or cream not specially provided for... provided for in subheading 9904.10.81.

HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3060

RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director