NY 854343

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 854343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.3000

Mr. Alan Sussman
SVA Inc.
360 Pleasant Street
Ashland, MA 01721

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven sound absorbent material from Spain.

Dear Mr. Sussman:

In your letter dated June 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, which you state are nonwoven sound absorbent panels, measure approximately 1/4" in thickness and will be imported in one of the following two sizes: 24" x 24" or 24" x 48". They are made of garnetted waste fabrics of various textile fibers that have been impregnated with a phenolic resin which imparts an appreciable stiffness. Finally, they are laminated to a thin layer of needled man-made fiber material.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics will be 5603.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laminated nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated or covered. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director