NY 854163

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 854163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0040

Ms. Sara Okaya
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's sweater vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Okaya:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 6, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style KR1768, is a girl's, 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, crocheted sweater vest. There are 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full front button opening and openwork. Style
KR1768 will be imported in girls' sizes XS to XXL.

You state in telephone conversation that the garment will be assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, sweaters, women's or girls', other, other, in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere.
HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.90.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 845

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director