NY 853779

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 853779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic figurine with a musical wooden base, style number GB-21, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 19, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Goebel, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a porcelain figurine of a robin in a tree measuring approximately 7 inches in height. The figurine will be sold with a flat rectangular wooden base measuring approximately 5 3/4 inches in length, 4 1/2 inches in width and 1 3/4 inches in depth. The base contains a wind-up musical movement. It is assumed the figurine and music box base will be imported packaged together for retail sale; if so packed the unit will be considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the essential character being that of the figurine.

HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, of porcelain or china.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.10.5000.

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem.
OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director