NY 853709

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 853709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Ms. Betsey P. Brome
M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Bradley International Air Cargo Complex A Windsor Locks, CT 06096

RE: The tariff classification of battery operated musical modules from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Brome:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 13, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : McManus Associates.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The battery operated Musical Module TT-3A, comprised of a rectangular shaped plastic body that internally houses an integrated circuit, switch, sound transducer and battery, is used to play the melody, "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star". There are 13 different melody chips that may be inserted into a the module to play different individual tunes.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other...Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080.

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9080, HTS, which are products of
Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire