NY 853548

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 853548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010; 9405.10.6010

Ms. Martha M. Ward
Sears Merchandise Group
Sears Tower
Chicago, Illinois 60684

RE: The tariff classification of electric light fixtures from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ward:

In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are electric light fixtures for ceiling fans. They are described as follows:

Stock No. 9095 - a five light fixture of stamped steel with antiqued brass plating, a pull chain switch and five etched amber - colored glass globes. By weight and volume the article appears to be predominantly of glass.

Stock No. 93002 - a three light fixture of stamped steel with polished brass plating, a pull chain switch and three frosted ruffle- look glass shades. By weight and volume the article appears to be predominantly of metal.

Stock No. 9058 - a four light fixture of stamped steel with brass plating, a pull chain switch and one beveled glass globe. By weight and volume the article appears to be predominantly of glass.

Stock No. 9090 - a two light fixture of stamped steel with antiqued brass plating, a pull chain switch and one plain opal glass globe. By weight and volume the article appears to be predominantly of glass.

The applicable subheading for Stock No. 9095, Stock No. 9058 and Stock No. 9090 will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric ceiling light fittings not of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Stock No. 93002 will be 9405.10.6010, HTS, which provides for other electric ceiling light fittings of base metal of other than brass. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director