NY 853397

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney at Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an ironing board cover from Dominican Republic and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 8, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Magla Products, Inc., Irvington, New Jersey.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an ironing board cover, style no. 433 composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. A textile binding is sewn around the edges, with a string threaded through, which can be used to tighten the cover around an ironing board. The article is coated with plastic. The sample will be returned as requested.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9550.

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9550, HTS, which are products of
Dominican Republic and Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire