NY 853394

JUN 22 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 853394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0090

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California) Inc.
110 Pine Ave. Suite 910
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of an electric manicure machine and attachments from Korea.

Dear Ms. Jeffries :

In your letter dated May 30, 1990, on behalf of Protec International of Anaheim, California you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a portable Nail Genie electric manicure machine which can be used at home or while on a trip for achieving a professional manicure or pedicure similar to those given at a professional salon. The machine is specifically engineered to file, grind, shape and polish nails with unequaled speed and precision. It features dual power settings making it possible for the manicurist to select just the right speed for the job. The machine comes with six different tips and a supply of sanding discs and cylinders. Other optional attachments are available and can be obtained from the manufacturer. It is all packaged in a self-contained case which comes with a snap on cover to keep the attachments and sanding cylinders in place and intact.

The applicable subheading for the electric manicure machine will be 8509.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director