NY 853099

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550

Mr. Kris Ryback
H.K. Importers/Exporters
P.O. Box 10266
Tallahassee, FL 32302

RE: The tariff classification of a candy bag from China.

Dear Mr. Ryback:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 20, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample and photograph represents a candy bag composed of silk woven fabric. The article is in the shape of a person laying on his or her stomach. The article has a textile face with painted on facial features and a drawstring closure.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9550.

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director