NY 853011

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 853011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill and Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame and album from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 23, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Best Products Co. Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, model # FGO444, is a plastic photo frame and album. The textile covered album has a plastic, oval shaped area on the front cover, where a photo can be displayed. The top left hand area of the front cover is decorated with a fabric, lace, ribbon and miniature bead flower decoration. The album has twenty four plastic photo flaps on the inside.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles... of plastics: other: picture frames.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director