NY 852857

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall St.
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a cord for perfume pendant from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a cord for perfume pendant, item PP 82609. It is composed of 100 percent rayon cordage and measures approximately 18 1/8 inches in length with a plastic hollow tube attached to one end and a plastic fitting attached to the other. When the plastic fitting is inserted into the plastic tube it serves as a closure for the cord. After importation a perfume vial will be placed inside the plastic tube. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cord for perfume pendant will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director