NY 852779

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112-852779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.0030

Mr. John G. Bradford
AT & T
Guilford Center
P.O. Box 25000
Greensboro, NC 27420 - 5000

RE: The tariff classification of Model 742B Wire Junction from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Bradford:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : AT & T and Sinopac Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Model 742B Wire Junction serves as a central connecting point for telephone wiring and enables you to connect and route wiring to modular jacks. You can add telephone extensions by running up to four wires to different parts of your home. Three of the wires can connect outlets for modular telephone extensions while the fourth can usually be used to connect another Wire
Junction with a Modular Plug, a Telephone Wire Plug or other modular outlet.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus...Junction boxes.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director