NY 852731

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 852731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0000

Mr. Tony Leu
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
3000 Atrium Way, 6th Floor
Horizon Corporate Center
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic tile from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Leu:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 15, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a glazed ceramic tile measuring approximately 8 inches in length and 8 inches in width. The tile is of the same class or kind of merchandise as floor or wall tiles. The tile is not of porcelain or china.

HTS PROVISION : Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6908.90.0000.

RATE OF DUTY : 19 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director