NY 852420

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 852420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.10007

Mr. Jack Golla
Director of Importing and Exporting
Action Industries, Inc.
Allegheny Industrial Park
Cheswick, Pennsylvania 15024

RE: The tariff classification of a glass Christmas tree from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Golla:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 4, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, number 21853, is a glass Christmas tree approximately 5 1/2 inches high and 3 1/2 inches wide at the base.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: of glass.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.10007

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director