NY 852391

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a butterfly from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In your letter dated April 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a butterfly, Item #12-8200. The wings of the butterfly are composed of a woven textile fabric. The body is composed of textile fibers and the tentacles of paper and plastic pearls. The wings and body are attached to a 12 inch wire which is covered with paper. The article is used for package decoration or in a grouping as a decorative arrangement. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director