NY 851934

CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 851934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000

Mr. Andrew Glanz-Vice President
Natural Science Industries
51-17 Rockaway Beach Blvd.
Far Rockaway, NY 11691

RE: The tariff classification of the Stencil Fun Box #306 and the Cartoon Kit, #310 from China.

Dear Mr. Glanz:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are a stencil and a cartoon kit. The stencil kit consists of a water color palette with a paint brush, two marking pens, paper, thirty stencils, and an instruction booklet. The cartoon kit consists of a water color palette with two paint brushes, six marking pens, a ruler, a fountain pen, paper, a plastic form for mixing colors, a bottle to be filled with india ink in the United States, a separate brush and an instruction booklet.

The applicable subheading for the stencil and cartoon kits will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: color in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director