NY 851743

851744
851745

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 851743; 851744; 851745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3400

Ms. Cynthia Friedel
The Glove Source Inc.
9365 Gerwig Lane
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Friedel:

In your letters dated April 17, 1990, you requested tariff classification rulings.

The submitted samples, style nos. 9969, 3719, and 3903, meet the criteria for ski gloves set forth in Stonewall Trading Company v United States 64 Cust. Ct. 482, CD 4023 (1970). All three styles have shells of 65% cotton/35% polyester woven fabrics.

The applicable subheading for styles 9969, 3719, and 3903 will be 6216.00.3400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of cotton, ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director