NY 851577

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 851577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6914.10.0000

Mr. Sam Kobata
Hiraoka New York, Inc.
79 Madison Ave., Suite 1107
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of H2O ceramics from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kobata:

In your letter dated April 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as Far Infrared Ray H2O Ceramics, is a six sided article of unglazed porcelain measuring 1 3/4 inches at its widest point. The product is primarily used to enhance the taste of food and beverages and, although no medicinal claims are made, makes the user feel better.

The applicable subheading for the Far Infrared Ray H2O Ceramics will be 6914.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director