NY 851530

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:352 851530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
Post Office Box 54772 Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, CA 90054-0772

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit dress from Hong Kong or Singapore.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, on behalf of Venture Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment, style number NR 9000, is a woman's knit dress manufactured from a 50% cotton, 50% polyester fabric.

The dress extends below the mid-thigh level and features: a) long sleeves with rib knit cuffs b) a rib knit band at the bottom c) a round neck with rib knit trim d) napped fabric on the inside

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% cotton/50% polyester. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, will affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The applicable subheading for style number NR 9000 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style number NR 9000 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director