NY 851320

26 APR 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 851320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Halloween novelty pens from China.

Dear Ms. Adlinger:

In your letter dated April 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are two Halloween novelty pens. The pens are your basic ball- point type with removable protective pen point covers with pumpkin and ghost figures permanently affixed to them.

The applicable subheading for the novelty pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director