NY 851255

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:349 851255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.1090

Mr. Zoran Ostojich
Zoran & Diana Ostojich Import Export
P.O. Box 91538
Houston, TX 77291-1538

RE: The tariff classification of two floor covering underlays from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ostojich:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of Magic Anti-Slip Mesh were submitted for classification purposes. The samples are designated as product no. 913 and product no. 910S. Product no. 913 is made of polyester and cotton in chief weight of the polyester and product no. 910S is made of polyester. Based upon our laboratory analysis the articles will be considered textile for Customs purposes. They are considered floor covering underlays even though several different uses are cited in your inquiry.

The applicable subheading for product no. 913 and product no. 910S will be 5603.00.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, floor covering underlays, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director