NY 851218

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 851218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 7326.90.1000; 7616.90.0080

Ms. Theresa M. Plant
Exaplast S.A. c/o Banco De Sabadell
405 Lexington Ave. 37th Fl.
New York, NY 10174

RE: The tariff classification of metal pans from Spain.

Dear Ms. Plant:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject articles are metal pans that will be inserted into plastic compact cases and used to compartmentalize the case. The pans will be made of either tinplate or aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the tinplate compact pan inserts will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other of tinplate. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum compact pan inserts will be 7616.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director