NY 851137

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1B:112-851137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9060

Mr. Harry Vetter
Krupp Steel Products, Inc.
222 Westchester Avenue
Suite 350
White Plains, N.Y. 10604

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel panels from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Vetter:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 27, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The patterned stainless steel panels will be used in the highrise construction areas as architectural and ornamental outer wall panels.

HTS PROVISION : Parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Architectural and ornamental work...

HTS SUBHEADING : 7308.90.9060.

RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem.

In answer to your inquiry about Steel Export Certificate Requirements we offer you our latest official information (New York Regional Informational Pipeline No. 1901) relating to exports of steel products from West Germany.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director