NY 851111

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Bill Friedman
Commodity Exchange
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from Macau.

Dear Mr. Friedman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 18913/18913X, is a woman's, 100 percent acrylic, knit coat. The coat falls well below the mid-thigh area. The garment has a full front opening, long sleeves, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6102.30.2010

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 635

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director