NY 850967

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 850967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4700

Mr. Kenneth R. Paley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic soup mugs from Korea.

Dear Mr. Paley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 28, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : K Mart Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a stoneware soup mug measuring 2 3/4 inches in height and 4 1/4 inches in diameter valued at $.60. The sample will be returned as you requested.

HTS PROVISION : Ceramic soups, oatmeals and cereals, valued over $6 per dozen, of other than of porcelain or china.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6912.00.4700

RATE OF DUTY : 4.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director