NY 850846

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a cassette case from China.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated March 26, 1990, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number PP91074, is a specially shaped carry case designed to contain audio cassette tapes. The outer surface is of nylon textile material.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the audio cassette carry case will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director