NY 850594

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 850594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Kathleen Young
G.R. Fashion Group
Marc D'Alcy
530 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted tank tops, styles 9548 and 9593, from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated March 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Characteristics of both garments include shoulder straps, not over two inches wide, oversized armholes, a wide waistband, and various ornamentation on the front.

Style 9548 is 65% rayon/35% cotton, and style 9593 is 70% rayon/30% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and singlets of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34 percent ad valorem.

The tank tops fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director