NY 850320

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 850320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000

Mr. Martin H. Cunningham
N.D. Cunningham & Company, Inc.
Post Office Box 15
Mobile, Alabama 36601

RE: The tariff classification of a "Conti Lite" porch fixture from Korea.

Dear Mr. Cunningham:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 26, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Digecon, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is an electrical porch and house number light fixture. The unit consists of a plastic housing that attaches to a fully wired steel backplate with a socket for one filament bulb and a photo controller that automatically turns the light on and off when the unit is connected to an electrical box. The housing, which measures approximately 16 1/2 inches in length, 7 inches in width and 3 1/2 inches in depth, consists of four transparent plastic sides and a translucent plastic top. A sheet of four inch high vinyl numbers with an adhesive backing is supplied with the unit; the proper house numbers can be removed from the sheet and affixed to the top of the housing. The fixture is packaged in a cardboard box that includes an instruction sheet and mounting hardware. The essential character of this unit is that of a plastic illuminated house number sign.
HTS PROVISION : Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, other than of base metal.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.60.6000.

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director