NY 850312

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030

Ellen E. Rosenberg, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated March 5, 1990, on behalf of your client, Frederick Worldwide Co., a division of Frederick Atkins Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number B1543R, is a woman's divided skirt which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, blue denim fabric. The garment features a zip fly front, directly above which, on the waist- band, is a single button closure; a self-fabric belt segment located on the back of the waistband; two front pockets; four pleats on the front; and four dart tucks on the back. The leg separation on the garment is not apparent.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director