NY 850282

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 850282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.5050

Mr. L.R. Johnson
Australian Bakels (Pty) Ltd.
P.O. Box 147
Ladcombe NSW 2141 Australia

RE: The tariff classification of Pettinice concentrate from Australia.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 6, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A white, free flowing powder, said to be composed of 39.4 percent sucrose, 37.1 percent gum tragacanth, 8.5 percent modified starch, 7.15 percent each of titanium dioxide and potassium sorbate, and 0.7 percent vanillin. The product will be imported in 25 kilogram bags, and used as an ingredient in the manufacture of an icing.

HTS PROVISION : Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to Section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended...provided for in subheading
9904.60.60.

HTS SUBHEADING : 2106.90.5050.

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director