NY 850208

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050

Mr. Charles Shanley
Freight Brokers International Inc.
1200 Brunswick Avenue
Far Rockaway, NY 11691

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex poncho, style 100, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Shanley:

In your letter dated March 5, 1990, on behalf of Otto Morawetz, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This unlined woven garment is manufactured from 60% cotton/40% polyester. It is characterized by snaps along each side and a turtleneck.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other overcoats...capes, cloaks and similar coats of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director