NY 849935

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 849935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.0070

Mr. William R. Allen
Arimura International of America
507 Walker Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21212

RE: The tariff classification of a non-touch card system from Japan.

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated January 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Non-Touch Card/Sensor System is comprised of three components- the controller, sensor, and non-touch cards. Its prime function relates to access or entry control. The sensor, located at a desired control or monitor point transmits signals. When one enters the control range it automatically activates the evaluation functions of the controller. The non-touch card is an IC chip that recognizes the sensor's unique signal and allows it to be identified. The final action by the controller determines the authorization, location, time, and, if verification matches, will allow the individual access to the monitored area.

The ICAT memory storage system functions similarly to a storage disk for a small personal computer and consists of an ICAT reader/writer and an ICAT card. The reader/writer is functional only when used with an IBM PC, and is used with ICAT card instead of the standard disk drive and disk.

The applicable subheading for the Non-Touch Card/Sensor System will be 8537.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bases, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V... Other: Other... The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for The ICAT card will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital... The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on ICAT reader/writer. Your request for a classification ruling should include descriptive literature and a specification sheet explaining how it functions.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director