NY 849768

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 849768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Mr. Arcelio V. Gerardo, Import Supervisor Tasco Sales, Inc.
7600 Northwest 26 Street
Miami, Florida 33122-1494

RE: The tariff classification of red dot sights, Model ProPoint PD2, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Gerardo:

In your letter dated February 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you request a classification is a red dot sight, Model ProPoint PD2. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Red dot sights are aiming devices used in conjunction with firearms such as rifles, shotguns, and bows and are made to be mounted on the firearms. The red dot sight is an electronic and optical aiming device that facilitates the ability to achieve accuracy more rapidly than through the use of the more conventional cross-hair method. When the red dot sight is activated through the use of a battery, an illuminated red dot appears within the lens. By placing the dot on the target, the device is aimed. The red dot sight employs no magnification and is not telescopic in nature.

The applicable subheading for the red dot sight, Model ProPoint PD2, will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the other three telescopic sights you list in your letter (Models SG2.5x32; P1.254x22; and AG4x32) is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. The corresponding samples are also being sent to Headquarters.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director