NY 849591

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:118 849591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of self tapping steel drywall screws, called deck screws, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated February 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Payless Cashways Inc. of Kansas City, Missouri.

The sample you submitted is a .155 - 8 x 1 5/8 type A point, cross recessed bugle head drywall screw, steel, yellow zinc dichromate plated. Screws of this kind are self tapping.

The applicable subheading for these screws will be 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm... The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director