NY 849475

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 849475 Amendment

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.90.3580

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customs House Brokers, Inc
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of television receiver remote control device from Korea.

Dear Mr. Maher:

This is an amended response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated February 7, 1990, on behalf of your client U.S. Components Corp.

The subject control device changes channels and volume.

The applicable subheading for the television remote control will be 8525.90.3580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of television apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director