NY 849413

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343-849413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Jill L. Sherman
World International Freight Forwarders Inc. P.O. Box 20013
New Orleans International Airport, New Orleans, LA 70141

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree skirt from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Sherman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 5, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Ms. Penny Brown
P.O. Box 100
Erwinville, LA 70729

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a white circular shaped Christmas tree skirt, stated to be composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton, which measures approximately 42 inches in diameter. It is further stated that the skirt will be printed with a Christmas scene exactly as portrayed on the sample tablecloth, which you also submitted.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities...Christmas ornaments, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.2500

RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9505.10.2500, HTS, which are products of
Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The samples will be returned.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director