NY 849341

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 849341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated February 2, 1990, on behalf of your client Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 844221, is a man's reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a woven nylon fabric quilted to a polyester batting. The other side of the jacket is constructed of a 100% woven cotton fabric.

Features common to both sides of the jacket are a ribbed knit collar, cuffs and waistband and a full front zippered opening. The nylon shell has two zippered diagonal front pockets at the waist and a left vertical zippered chest pocket. Each pocket opening is trimmed with leather. The cotton shell has two front pockets at the waist with horizontal openings.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director