NY 849147

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 849147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020

Ms. Anete Bonan
Top Import & Export
986 N.E. 79th Street
Miami, FL 33138

RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Bonan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Submitted January 29, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a placemat made of polypropelene woven material. It has a floral and check design with rounded corners and is woven finished.

HTS PROVISION : Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, of man-made fibers other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6302.53.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 12.8 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 666

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director