NY 848886

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:359 848886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Ms. Doris Acosta
Warnaco
485 7th Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of diary cases from Korea.

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated January 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. The articles are leather diary cases. Style # 491005 is made of cowhide with a snap closing. The inner portion of the diary has loose leaf rings and several pockets on each side. Style #596751 is made of calf leather also with loose leaf rings on the inside and two pockets on each side of the inner portion of the diary.

The applicable subheading for the diary cases will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other... The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director