NY 848737

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 848737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Mr. Carlos A. Monge, Jr.
Western Publishing Company, Inc.
1220 Mound Avenue
Racine, Wisconsin 53404

RE: The tariff classification of a "Puttin' on the Glitz" board game from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Monge:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 12, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a circular cardboard game board, a plastic box containing four play pieces, 20 pieces of plastic jewelry in four colors plus one black ring, a spinner, a plastic crown and a printed instruction sheet. Two to four players move their play piece clockwise on the board taking or losing a piece of jewelry as designated on the board. The first player to obtain a complete set of same colored jewelry and the crown without having the black ring is the winner.

HTS PROVISION : Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9504.90.6000, HTS, which are products of
Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire