NY 848623

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 848623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Beth C. Brotman, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P/C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Korea.

Dear Esquire Brotman:

In your letter dated January 9, 1990, on behalf of your client Miss Erika, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6317, is a woman's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The garment's two front panels form an angular bottom edge, with each panel extending approximately three inches below the waist, at its lowest point. The rear panel, which has a straight edge at the bottom, extends just to the waist. The blouse has long sleeves with hemmed edge; a full, frontal opening secured by four metal buttons; a round neckline without any collar treatment; and shoulder pads. The blouse also has two pieces of (self) fabric stitched down on the front, at an angle, slightly above the waist. Each piece of fabric measures approximately 4" x 1" and simulates the edge of a pocket.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director