NY 848541

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 848541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.0000

Ms. Jill Alblas
Designer Clays
6 Rosedale Avenue, South Bents
Sunderland, SR6 8BD England

RE: The tariff classification of "Clay Hobby Kits" from England.

Dear Ms. Alblas:

In your letter dated December 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a modelling clay or paste consisting of kaolinite, mica, quartz, silica sand, and polyester fiber. These ingredients are already mixed with water so that the clay resembles plasticene.

The applicable subheading for the "Clay Hobby Kit" will be 3407.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modelling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director